The 15th International Static Analysis Symposium
|
Program (tentative)
Wednesday 16 July
09:00 | Invited talk (chair: María Alpuente) |
Roberto Giacobazzi Transforming Abstract Interpretations by Abstract Interpretation (SAS invited talk) |
|
Short break | |
10:15 | Session 1 (chair: Manuel Hermenegildo) |
Christopher Conway, Dennis Dams, Kedar Namjoshi and Clark Barrett Pointer Analysis, Conditional Soundness, and Proving the Absence of Errors |
|
Prakash Prabhu and Priti Shankar Field Flow Sensitive Pointer and Escape Analysis for Java using Heap Array SSA |
|
Coffee break | |
11:45 | Session 2 (chair: Thomas Reps) |
Xavier Allamigeon, Stephane Gaubert and Eric Goubault Inferring Min and Max Invariants Using Max-plus Polyhedra |
|
Axel Simon Splitting the Control Flow with Boolean Flags |
|
Peter Lammich and Markus Müller-Olm Conflict Analysis of Programs with Procedures, Dynamic Thread Creation, and Monitors |
|
13:30 | Lunch |
15:00 | Session 3 (chair: Roberto Giacobazzi) |
Akash Lal and Thomas Reps Solving Multiple Dataflow Queries Using WPDSs |
|
Sebastian Nanz, Flemming Nielson and Hanne Riis Nielson Modal Abstractions of Concurrent Behaviour |
|
Coffee break | |
16:30 | Session 4 (chair: Maurice Bruynooghe) |
Salvatore Ruggieri and Fred Mesnard Typing Linear Constraints for Moding CLP(R) Programs |
|
Frances Perry and David Walker Reasoning about Control Flow in the Presence of Transient Faults |
|
Marco Comini, Ferruccio Damiani and Samuel Vrech On Polymorphic Recursion, Type Systems, and Abstract Interpretation |
Thursday 17 July
09:00 | Invited talk |
Peter O'Hearn Space Invading Systems Code (LOPSTR invited talk) |
|
Short break | |
10:15 | Session 5 (chair: Fred Mesnard) |
Nicholas Kidd, Akash Lal and Thomas Reps Language Strength Reduction |
|
Simon Perdrix Quantum Entanglement Analysis based on Abstract Interpretation |
|
Coffee break | |
11:45 | Session 6 (chair: Moreno Falaschi) |
Elvira Albert, Puri Arenas, Samir Genaim and German Puebla Automatic Inference of Upper Bounds for Recurrence Relations in Cost Analysis |
|
Michael Petter, Helmut Seidl and Andrea Flexeder Analysing All Polynomial Equations in modulo 2^w |
|
Mila Dalla Preda, Roberto Giacobazzi and Enrico Visentini Hiding Software Watermarks in Loop Structures |
|
13:30 | Lunch |
Excursion and social dinner |
Friday 18 July
09:00 | Invited talk (chair: German Vidal) |
Ben Liblit Reflections on the Role of Static Analysis in Cooperative Bug Isolation (SAS invited talk) |
|
Short break | |
10:15 | Session 7 (chair: Elvira Albert) |
Gogul Balakrishnan, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, Franjo Ivancic, Ou Wei and Aarti Gupta SLR: Path-Sensitive Analysis through Infeasible-Path Detection and Syntactic Language Refinement |
|
Murali Krishna Ramanathan, Koushik Sen, Ananth Grama and Suresh Jagannathan Protocol Inference Using Static Path Profiles |
|
Coffee break | |
11:45 | Session 8 (chair: Alicia Villanueva) |
Jan Midtgaard and Thomas Jensen A Calculational Approach to Control-flow Analysis by Abstract Interpretation |
|
Joerg Bauer, Flemming Nielson, Hanne Riis Nielson and Henrik Pilegaard Relational Analysis of Correlation |
|
David Van Horn and Harry Mairson Flow analysis, linearity, and PTIME |
|
13:30 | Lunch |
15:00 | Session 9 (chair: John Gallagher) |
Roman Manevich, Tal Lev-Ami, Mooly Sagiv, Ganesan Ramalingam and Josh Berdine Heap Decomposition for Concurrent Shape Analysis |
|
Jerome Leroux Convex Hull of Arithmetic Automata |